Celtic News

Wednesday 6th June, 2012

Mid Canterbury Rugby would like to announce our JAB Town & Country teams selected for the Annual Town Verse Country fixtures that are to be held at the Ashburton Showgrounds on the Sunday 17th June 2012.
 

The squads are as follows;
 
TOWN TEAMS:

Under 7 Celtic/Collegiate Combined:
Lachlan Adams, Ryan Chambers, Karl Drinnan, Jake Farrar, Hamish O'Reilly, William Ryan, Guy Roadley, Nick Taparau, Henry Thomas, Mark van de Klundert, Henry Wallis.
Coaches: Dale Thomas 0274985292, John Galbraith.

 

Under 7 Allenton/Hampstead Combined:
Casey Flett, Logan Johnson, Gus Preston, Lachie Jemmett, Sam Milner (Allenton), Dontae Mamapomisa, Villi Fifita, Phoenix King, Paulo Kamoe, Steven Palivi, (Hampstead).
Coaches: Kyza Wineera (Hampstead), Mark Milner (Allenton).

Under 8:
Bradley Cumberland, Isiah Harris, Dion Reid, Fergus O’Neill, Will Jemmett, Jackson Ross, Liam Fuller, Bailey Gleason, Matterson Colquhuon, Thomas Donnelly, Xavier Dalton, Harry Dargue, Harry Sole, Brody Winston, Clay Bell.
Coaches: Matt Wills 0211829003, Garth Jemmett 0272770748.

Under 9:
Ethan Green, Otto Mareko, Caleb Ward, Lucan Taylor-Culshaw, (Hampstead), Jack Gibson, Angus Jemmett, Dylan Blissett, Kayden Forrester, (Allenton), Cameron Prendergast, Henry Chapman, Archie Schluter (Celtic), James Brady, Ben Middleton, Jack Soal, Cade Whittaker (Tinwald).
Coach: Vaughn Ward 0277681722.

Under 10:
Edwin Dargue, Harrison Ryan, Christian Thompson (Celtic); Sam Cantrell, James Medlock, Isaac Bazley, Abe O’Donnell, Roan Redpath, (Allenton); Corey Adams, Tim Harford, Jacob Gray, Caleb Inwood (Collegiate); Ben Jackson, Mac Taakao, Tari Tupou Morunga, Kotiti Patea, Isaac Otene, Taumaoe Touli (Hampstead).
Coaches: Mac Kaitao 3085140, Brent Gray 3085677.
Practice: Monday 11 June, 4pm, Hampstead Grounds.

Under 11:
Braxton Morrison, Harry Jackson, Tane Edwin-Share, Fotu Hala, Callum Urquhart, (Hampstead),
Ben Norton (Collegiate), Stephen Brunke, Max Watson, Joseph Laffey, ( Allenton), Connor Perriton,
Thomas Ryan, Henry Wild, Cameron Wilson, Thomas Schmack, Nic Fechney, Zane Cockburn, Billy Clement, Oscar Schluter, Troy Wilson, (Celtic).
Coaches: Aaron Schmack 0276540516 Jock Cockburn 027 2989721
Practice Sunday 10 June 10.30am at Celtic then Wednesday 13 June 4.30pm at Celtic.

Under 12:
Conner Donaldson, Dallas Scott, Charlie Stapleton, Bailey Pahl, Harrison Davies, Hamish Cartwright, Jabe Settle, Felix Harnett, Jake Keenan, Elyh McKibbin, TJ Reid, William Tod, Fletcher Arnold, Clifford Henry , Tom Bell, Shannon Mcleary, Johnny Lysaght, Jacob Morgan, George Chapman, William Adlam.
Coach: Neville Prendergast, 03 307 1331 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  
Practice at 4.30pm Tuesday 12th June at Celtic grounds. If unavailable or cannot make practice please contact Neville Prendergast, 03 307 1331 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.          


Under 13:
Ricus Van Zeyl, Cathal Gray, Harry Fielding, Liaina Afoa, Brett Pulega, Travis Stringer, (Celtic), Devon Coyle, Jamel Abei, Eru Tahuri, Hunter Stewart, Liam O Conner, Jojo Rogan, Western Bartlett, Temaihora Waaka, (Allenton Maroon), Chloe Te Moananui, Jamee Te Moananui, Erana Te Moananui, Mitchell Woolf, Bailey Kershaw, Cameron Jopson, Flynn Beeman, Liam McGregor, (Allenton Gold).
Coaches: Nick Squires 0272207074, Jason O’Connor 3080291.
Team will practice on Thursday the 14/6/2012 at 5 35pm @ Allenton Rugby Club.

Under 14.5:
Logan Flett, Harry McIntyre, Keegan Bradley, Morehu Pakuria, Hosea Abera, Benji Barry, Gabe Hamill, Ty Jimmy, Sam Benny, Anton Huriwini, Suita Luka, Deklan O’Neil, Cameron Butler, Andrew Jopson, (Allenton), Jordan Bensdorp, Bailey Chisnell, Mark Tait, Jed New, Max Stapleton, Connor O’Grady, Lockie Davidson, Josh Strange, Richard Voli, Cameron Turpin, Oliver Adlam, (Celtic).
Coaches: Murray Buxton 0274 474 948, Shane O'Grady 0276 972 264.

COUNTRY TEAMS

Under 7 Methven/Rakaia Combined:
William Fifita, Caitlyn Muckle, Flynn Ford, Francisco Mones-Cason, Jack Slater, (Rakaia), Oskar Trafford, Jonty King, Toby Robinson, Alex Mackle, Oscar Toddhunter, (Methven)
Coaches Andrew Slater 021743430, Grant King 0272017585.

Under 7 Southern/Tinwald Combined:
Charlie Brook, Seth Doig, Jirvan Fauwasser, George Macleod, Tom Taylor, Luke Slee, Sam Hinton, Jack Middleton, Dale Burgess, Ricky Hollis.      
Coaches: Mark Slee 0276327305, Robin Burgess 3083900.

Under 8:
William McKenzie, Jock Rollinson, Harry Schmack, Angus Hyde, James McLaren, Elliott Wilson, (Southern), Patrick Duff, Jack Brown, Connor Hall, Reuben Brown, Max Hellyer, Colt Hill, (Methven), Lachie Atkinson, Timothy Boag, Niko Mones-Kzon (Rakaia).
Coach: Phil Duff on 3028461.

Under 9:
Hugh Cameron. Isaac Smyth, Hunter Brook, Ryan McNulty, Cameron Slee, Charlie Clemens, (Southern), Josh Dunlea, Moses McGoon, Seth Hislop, (Rakaia), Sam Cuttle, Reily Duff, Connor Lyttle, William Hayden, Charlie Brown, Gus Casey-Solly, (Methven).
Coaches: Guyon Cameron 0274705270, Craig McNulty 0272097739.
Practice at the Ashburton Showground’s Tuesday 12th June 4.00pm.

Under 10:
Ben Donald, Cale Hill, Hayden Greer, Lachlan Duert, (Tinwald), Harley Burden, Kia Adidas, (Rakaia), Jarrad Hill, Ben Farrell, Sam Ree, Charlie Ensor, Harry Faulks, George Seque, Olly Hood, Guy Smith, (Methven), Samuel Wilson, Lochie Hyde, Jarrad Mckay, Ben Mcleod, Hayden Davis, Brendan Fleming, (Southern).
Coach:  Bruce Hood 3028589.
Practice on Tuesday 12th at the Methven Rugby grounds at 3.45pm.

Under 11:
Marshall Bell, Jared McKay, Jack Scully, Marcus Bishop, Riley Langley, Archie Redfern, Duncan Rollinson, Sam Pearce, Harry Hood, Ben Innes, Chris Colquhoun, Brendon Smith, MataneTairia, Joseph Allan-Perkens, Russell Aitken, Tj Lensley, Jesse Blakemore, Logan Heaney, Alex Todhunter, Tom Pulla, Josh Harkness, Thomas Henderson.
Coaches: Allan Harkness 3033164 or Mark Bishop3035464.
Practice: Tuesday 12th June at the Ashburton Showground’s at 4.30pm.

Under 12:
Liam McCormack, Vinnie Lawrence, Levu Cojocaru, Elonie Tuakoi, (Tinwald), Oscar Redfern, Samuel Van Leerdam, Jack Smith, Josh Ree, Will Smith, (Methven), Mac Edwards, George Roy-Smith, William Murdoch, George Jones, Ryan Greenslade, Hayden McNaulty, James Watt, Danny Henderson, Charlie Stock, Patrick Henwood, Glen McClea, Hamish Schmack, Scott Hay, (Southern).
Any one unavailable please contact: Richard McClea 308 2329, Ben Stock 303 7224, Harvey Smith 303 6166.
Practice on Tuesday the 12th June at the Ashburton Showground’s, 5:00 to 6:30pm.
 
Under 13:
Corey McKay, Cannon Elvines, Troy Edwards, Bradley Clucas, Oliver Wright, Ben Walls, Paddy Ahern, (Southern), Jordan Phelps, Chris Gorman, Simon Pannett, Joe Toddhunter, Lewis McDonald, Richard Bishop, (Methven), Josh Pearce, Ashton McArthur, Connor Breen, Lisate Tokanui, Jack Millar, Jacob Greaney, (Tinwald).
Coaches Steve Pearce 02102928447 Reece Wallington 0221084289.
Practice on Sunday 10th June 10am at the Tinwald Rugby Club.

Under 14.5:
Joel Altenburg, Oliver Callaghan, Caleb Early, Tom Heywood, Charlie Jackson, Sam Luscombe, Cameron Mcleod, Dallas Mcleod, Keagan Marsh, Quintin Pannett, Kaleb Scott. More Names to come.
Practice at Methven Rugby Grounds on Tuesday 12th June@ 5.45pm.

new header